Michelle Monaghan


Date of Birth
23 March 1976, Winthrop, Iowa, USA

Birth Name
Michelle Lynn Monaghan

Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mini Biography
Michelle Lynn Monaghan was born on March 23, 1976, in Winthrop, Iowa. She is the youngest of three children and the only daughter of Sharon and Robert John Monaghan. After graduating from high school in Iowa, she studied journalism for three years at Chicago's Columbia College. In order to pay for college, she took a job as a model. In 1999, she quit college and moved to New York to work full-time as a fashion model. She traveled the world doing stints on the runways in Milan, Singapore, Tokyo, and Hong Kong, and also enjoyed appearances in a number magazines and catalogs.

In 2000, she made her TV debut in two episodes of "Young Americans" (2000), then appeared in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (1999). She made her big screen debut with a small role of Henrietta in Perfume (2001). Monaghan shot to fame in 2002 when she co-starred as Kimberly Woods for one season on the TV series "Boston Public" (2000). After appearances in several supporting roles, she starred opposite Robert Downey Jr. and Val Kilmer in the black comedy Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005). Later in 2005, Monaghan was filming in China, Italy, and the United States on Mission: Impossible III (2006), as the female lead opposite Tom Cruise.


In August of 2005, in Sydney, Australia, Michelle Monaghan married her long-time sweetheart, Peter White, a New York based graphic designer, whom she met at a Manhattan party five years earlier.


Spouse
Pete White (August 2005 - present) 1 child

Trivia
Grew up in the small town of Winthrop, near Cedar Rapids in northeast Iowa.

Studied journalism at Chicago's Columbia College.

She had scenes deleted from Constantine (2005) and Syriana (2005).

Moved to New York in 1999.

Is married to Australian graphic designer Peter White.

Has two older brothers.

In Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005), she plays an actress who did a commercial for a beer called Genaro's. In Gone Baby Gone (2007) she plays a character named Angie Gennaro.

Michelle and her husband, Peter White, are expecting their first child, due in Fall, 2008 [June 2, 2008].

Gave birth to her first child, a girl named Willow Katherine, on November 5, 2008.

Member of the same Los Angeles gym as Ryan Gosling, Bradley Cooper, Jodie Foster, Jason Sarayba, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, and Ashley Tisdale.

Returned to work seven months after giving birth to her daughter Willow in order to begin filming Somewhere (2010).

Holds a "Class A" driver's license permitting her to legally drive an 18-wheeler truck. Monaghan merited this permit while preparing for her role in Trucker (2008).

Admitted that she had skin cancer, which she beat [October 2011].

She named her five favorite films as A Woman Under the Influence (1974), Fargo (1996), Christmas Vacation (1989), Animal Kingdom (2010) and Hands on a Hard Body: The Documentary (1997).

Quit smoking after her cancer diagnosis.

Was class president of her high school.


Personal Quotes
You don't grow up in a town of 700 thinking you're going to be an actress. I loved doing [school] plays, but it was just something to keep me busy.

I don't really look like I do in any of my films.


Where Are They Now
(February 2007) Signed on to star opposite Patrick Dempsey in the romantic comedy Made of Honor (2008).